Patient Privacy Notice

In providing your dental care and treatment, staff at Manor Lodge Dental Practice will ask for information about you and your health. Occasionally, we may receive information from other providers who have been involved in providing your care.  We appreciate that you are trusting us with information that is important to you, and we want to be transparent about how we use it.

This privacy notice describes the type of personal information we hold, why we hold it, what we do with it and the controls in place to keep it safe.

Information collected by the practice

We may collect the following information about you:

  • Personal details such as your name, date of birth, address, telephone number, email address and details of your general medical practitioner
  • Information about your dental and general health including,
  • Clinical records made by dentists and other dental professionals involved with your care and treatment
  • X-rays, clinical photographs, digital scans of your mouth and teeth, and study models
  • Medical and dental histories, including records of consent to treatment
  • Notes of conversations with you about your care
  • Dates of appointments
  • Details of any complaints you have made and how these complaints were dealt with
  • Correspondence with other dental or health care professionals relating to you
  • Details of the fees we have charged, the amounts you have paid and payment method

Stephen Handelsman is the ‘data controller’ responsible for keeping secure the information about you that the practice holds. Those at the practice who have access to your information include dentists and other dental professionals involved with your care and treatment, and the reception staff responsible for the management and administration of the practice.

How we use your information

To provide you with the dental care and treatment that you need, we require up-to-date and accurate information about you. We will seek your preference for how we contact you about your dental care; our usual methods are telephone, email or letter.  We use your personal data to help arrange appointments, for appointment reminders, to provide treatment plans or referrals where required, to send invoices and retrieve payments and specifically to provide a high quality of dental care as required both legally and on a contractual basis with our patients.

 

On occasion we may wish to use your personal information to inform you of products and services available at our practice and to keep you updated on the practice news.  If you have not already informed us of your preference, you will be asked at your next visit if you give your consent for us to contact you by a) email and/or b) letter.

 

Sharing Information

Only those working at the practice normally use your information, but there may be instances where we need to share it – for example, with:

  • Your doctor, hospital or community dental services or other health professionals caring for you
  • Private dental schemes of which you are a member (where relevant)
  • The practice IT service provider - we have a service agreement in place with them, which include strict confidentiality and security of data clauses.

We will only disclose your information on a need-to-know basis and will limit any information that we share to the minimum necessary.

In certain extreme circumstances or if required by law, we may need to disclose your information to a third party not connected with your health care, including HMRC or other law enforcement or government agencies.

Keeping your information safe

We store your personal information securely on our practice computer system and in a manual filing system. Only those working at the practice have access to your information. They understand their legal responsibility to maintain confidentiality and follow practice procedures to ensure this.

We take precautions to ensure security of the practice premises, the practice filing systems and computers.

We use high-quality, specialist dental software to record and use your personal information safely and effectively. Our computer system has a secure audit trail and we back-up information routinely.

We use cloud computing facilities for storing some of your information. The practice has a rigorous agreement with our provider to ensure that we meet the obligations described in this policy and that we keep your information securely.

We will keep your records for 10 years after the date of your last visit to the Practice or until you reach the age of 25 years, whichever is the longer.

Access to your information and other rights

You have a right of access to information that we hold about you and to receive a copy.  You should submit your request to the practice in writing or by email. No fee will be charged for access to computer and manual records, including radiographs unless you make multiple requests; if we pass on a charge we will explain the reasons.

We will provide a copy of the record within one month of receipt of the request and provide an explanation of your record should you require it.

You can also request us to

  • Correct any information that you believe is inaccurate or incomplete. If we have disclosed that information to a third party, we will let them know about the change
  • Erase information we hold although you should be aware that, for legal reasons, we may be unable to erase certain information (for example, information about your dental treatment)
  • Stop using your information – for example, sending you reminders for appointments
  • Supply your information electronically to another dentist.

 

If you do not agree

If you do not wish us to use your personal information as described, you should discuss the matter with Stephen Handelsman. If you object to the way that we collect and use your information, we may not be able to continue to provide your dental care.

If you have any concerns about how we use your information and you do not feel able to discuss it with your dentist or anyone at the practice, you should contact The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF (0303 123 1113 or 01625 545745). 

Print Print | Sitemap
Manor Lodge Dental Practice Ltd